MathMyLoan Free call back
Home loan starting ratesBank of Maharashtra 7.25%Indian Bank 7.35%Canara Bank 7.40%PNB 7.45%Central Bank 7.45%SBI 7.50%Federal Bank 7.50%Kotak 7.60%IDFC FIRST 7.75%Axis Bank 8.00%ICICI Bank 8.50%HDFC Bank 8.50%

Home › Home Loan › Central Bank of India

Central Bank of India Home Loan Interest Rate November 2026

Central Bank of India advertises home loan rates starting from 7.45% per annum. For ₹50 lakh over 20 years that is an EMI of about ₹40,127 a month.

Starting rate7.45%per annum
EMI per month₹40,127₹50 lakh, 20 years
Total interest₹46,30,464over the full term
Max tenuren/aas stated by the bank

Source: Central Bank of India official page, checked on November 2026 (2026-11-01).

Starting interest rate7.45% per annum
Applies toCent Home, 7.45% to 9.00% based on credit score; Cent Grih Lakshmi (women borrowers) from 7.25%
Processing feeNot stated on the page we checked
PrepaymentNot stated on the page we checked
Maximum tenureNot stated on the page we checked

These figures use the bank's advertised starting rate. Most borrowers are offered a higher rate depending on credit score, income and loan size, so treat the result as a best case.

Prepayment options (optional): pay extra to finish sooner

Apply or get a call back for a Central Bank of India home loan

Share your details and a partner lender or loan advisor may call you. No fee from us.

EMI for popular amounts

₹20 lakh for 15 years₹20 lakh for 20 years₹20 lakh for 25 years₹30 lakh for 15 years₹30 lakh for 20 years₹30 lakh for 25 years₹50 lakh for 15 years₹50 lakh for 20 years₹50 lakh for 25 years₹75 lakh for 15 years₹75 lakh for 20 years₹75 lakh for 25 years₹1 crore for 15 years₹1 crore for 20 years₹1 crore for 25 years

Compare Central Bank of India with other banks

Central Bank vs Bank of MaharashtraCentral Bank vs Indian BankCentral Bank vs Canara BankCentral Bank vs PNBCentral Bank vs SBICentral Bank vs Federal BankCentral Bank vs KotakCentral Bank vs IDFC FIRSTCentral Bank vs Axis BankCentral Bank vs ICICI BankCentral Bank vs HDFC Bank

Home loan calculators

Home loan EMI calculatorHome loan eligibility calculatorHome loan prepayment calculatorHome loan balance transfer calculatorHome loan amortization schedule

Frequently asked questions

What is the Central Bank of India home loan interest rate?

Central Bank of India's website advertises home loan rates starting from 7.45% per annum (checked 2026-11-01). The rate you get depends on your credit score, income and loan amount.

What is the EMI on a ₹50 lakh home loan from Central Bank of India?

At the starting rate of 7.45% over 20 years the EMI is about ₹40,127 a month, with total interest of about ₹46,30,464. A higher personal rate would raise this.

What is the processing fee for a Central Bank of India home loan?

The Central Bank of India page we checked did not state a processing fee. Please confirm it with the bank's fee schedule before applying.

Does Central Bank of India charge prepayment charges on a home loan?

The page we checked did not state prepayment terms. Please confirm with the bank.

EligibilityFree call back