MathMyLoan Free call back
Home loan starting ratesBank of Maharashtra 7.25%Indian Bank 7.35%Canara Bank 7.40%PNB 7.45%Central Bank 7.45%SBI 7.50%Federal Bank 7.50%Kotak 7.60%IDFC FIRST 7.75%Axis Bank 8.00%ICICI Bank 8.50%HDFC Bank 8.50%

Home › Home Loan

Home Loan Interest Rates November 2026

The lowest home loan interest rate we found this month is 7.25% from Bank of Maharashtra. Compare the best home loan rates from 12 banks below, each linked to the bank's own page. A home loan finances buying or building a house. Lenders charge interest on the reducing balance and the loan is secured on the property.

Lowest starting rate7.25%Bank of Maharashtra
EMI at that rate₹39,519₹50 lakh, 20 years
Banks compared12each with its source
Last checkedNovember 2026from bank websites

Compare banks side by side

Home Loan rates by bank

BankStarting rateProcessing feePrepaymentMax tenure
Bank of MaharashtraLowest rate7.25%
Based on credit score, loan amount and profession
0.25% of the loan amount + GSTNo pre-payment, pre-closure or part-payment charges30 yrs
Indian Bank7.35%
IB Home Loan floating rate range 7.35% to 8.80%
Not stated on pageNot stated on page-
Canara Bank7.4%
Floor rate: women borrowers in the best credit grade, loans above ₹1 crore
0.50% of the loan (min ₹1,500, max ₹10,000) + GST; waived 01.10.2026 to 31.12.2026No prepayment penalty30 yrs
Punjab National Bank7.45%
CIBIL score 800+ and loan-to-value up to 80%; festive campaign rate valid 01.10.2026 to 31.12.2026
Not stated on pageNot stated on page-
Central Bank of India7.45%
Cent Home, 7.45% to 9.00% based on credit score; Cent Grih Lakshmi (women borrowers) from 7.25%
Not stated on pageNot stated on page-
State Bank of India7.5%Festive offer: 50% waiver in processing fees (minimum ₹5,000 + GST), valid up to 31.12.2026No prepayment penalty30 yrs
Federal Bank7.5%
Term loans above ₹35 lakh (7.50% to 9.25%); 1% higher for smaller loans
Not stated on pageNot stated on page-
Kotak Mahindra Bank7.6%Not stated on pageThe bank advertises freedom from prepayment charges25 yrs
IDFC FIRST Bank7.75%Not stated on pageNot stated on page-
Axis Bank8%
8.00% to 8.85% for a CIBIL score of 751 and above; 8.20% to 9.10% for 750 or below
Up to 1% of the loan amount or ₹10,000 (whichever is higher) + GSTNil on floating-rate loans; 2% of the amount prepaid on fixed-rate loans-
ICICI Bank8.5%Up to 2% of the loan amount, plus applicable taxesNo prepayment charges on floating-rate home loans30 yrs
HDFC Bank8.5%
For a credit score of 800 and above
Not stated on pageNot stated on page30 yrs

Sorted from lowest to highest starting rate. Each bank page links to its official source and check date.

These figures use the bank's advertised starting rate. Most borrowers are offered a higher rate depending on credit score, income and loan size, so treat the result as a best case.

Prepayment options (optional): pay extra to finish sooner

Get help choosing a home loan

Share your details and a partner lender or loan advisor may call you. No fee from us.

Head-to-head comparisons

Axis Bank vs Bank of MaharashtraAxis Bank vs Canara BankAxis Bank vs Central BankAxis Bank vs Federal BankAxis Bank vs HDFC BankAxis Bank vs ICICI BankAxis Bank vs IDFC FIRSTAxis Bank vs Indian BankAxis Bank vs KotakAxis Bank vs PNBAxis Bank vs SBIBank of Maharashtra vs Canara BankBank of Maharashtra vs Central BankBank of Maharashtra vs Federal BankBank of Maharashtra vs HDFC BankBank of Maharashtra vs ICICI BankBank of Maharashtra vs IDFC FIRSTBank of Maharashtra vs Indian BankBank of Maharashtra vs KotakBank of Maharashtra vs PNBBank of Maharashtra vs SBICanara Bank vs Central BankCanara Bank vs Federal BankCanara Bank vs HDFC BankCanara Bank vs ICICI BankCanara Bank vs IDFC FIRSTCanara Bank vs Indian BankCanara Bank vs KotakCanara Bank vs PNBCanara Bank vs SBICentral Bank vs Federal BankCentral Bank vs HDFC BankCentral Bank vs ICICI BankCentral Bank vs IDFC FIRSTCentral Bank vs Indian BankCentral Bank vs KotakCentral Bank vs PNBCentral Bank vs SBIFederal Bank vs HDFC BankFederal Bank vs ICICI BankFederal Bank vs IDFC FIRSTFederal Bank vs Indian BankFederal Bank vs KotakFederal Bank vs PNBFederal Bank vs SBIHDFC Bank vs ICICI BankHDFC Bank vs IDFC FIRSTHDFC Bank vs Indian BankHDFC Bank vs KotakHDFC Bank vs PNBHDFC Bank vs SBIICICI Bank vs IDFC FIRSTICICI Bank vs Indian BankICICI Bank vs KotakICICI Bank vs PNBICICI Bank vs SBIIDFC FIRST vs Indian BankIDFC FIRST vs KotakIDFC FIRST vs PNBIDFC FIRST vs SBIIndian Bank vs KotakIndian Bank vs PNBIndian Bank vs SBIKotak vs PNBKotak vs SBIPNB vs SBI

Home loan calculators

Home loan EMI calculatorHome loan eligibility calculatorHome loan prepayment calculatorHome loan balance transfer calculatorHome loan amortization schedule

Frequently asked questions

Which bank has the lowest home loan interest rate?

Among the banks we have checked, Bank of Maharashtra advertises the lowest starting rate at 7.25% per annum (checked 2026-11-01). The rate you are offered can be higher.

What is the EMI on a ₹50 lakh home loan for 20 years?

At 7.25% it is about ₹39,519 a month, and at 8.5% it is about ₹43,391.

EligibilityFree call back