MathMyLoan Free call back
Home loan starting ratesBank of Maharashtra 7.25%Indian Bank 7.35%Canara Bank 7.40%PNB 7.45%Central Bank 7.45%SBI 7.50%Federal Bank 7.50%Kotak 7.60%IDFC FIRST 7.75%Axis Bank 8.00%ICICI Bank 8.50%HDFC Bank 8.50%

Home › Home Loan › Federal Bank

Federal Bank Home Loan Interest Rate November 2026

Federal Bank advertises home loan rates starting from 7.5% per annum. For ₹50 lakh over 20 years that is an EMI of about ₹40,280 a month.

Starting rate7.5%per annum
EMI per month₹40,280₹50 lakh, 20 years
Total interest₹46,67,118over the full term
Max tenuren/aas stated by the bank

Source: Federal Bank official page, checked on November 2026 (2026-11-01).

Starting interest rate7.5% per annum
Applies toTerm loans above ₹35 lakh (7.50% to 9.25%); 1% higher for smaller loans
Processing feeNot stated on the page we checked
PrepaymentNot stated on the page we checked
Maximum tenureNot stated on the page we checked

These figures use the bank's advertised starting rate. Most borrowers are offered a higher rate depending on credit score, income and loan size, so treat the result as a best case.

Prepayment options (optional): pay extra to finish sooner

Apply or get a call back for a Federal Bank home loan

Share your details and a partner lender or loan advisor may call you. No fee from us.

EMI for popular amounts

₹20 lakh for 15 years₹20 lakh for 20 years₹20 lakh for 25 years₹30 lakh for 15 years₹30 lakh for 20 years₹30 lakh for 25 years₹50 lakh for 15 years₹50 lakh for 20 years₹50 lakh for 25 years₹75 lakh for 15 years₹75 lakh for 20 years₹75 lakh for 25 years₹1 crore for 15 years₹1 crore for 20 years₹1 crore for 25 years

Compare Federal Bank with other banks

Federal Bank vs Bank of MaharashtraFederal Bank vs Indian BankFederal Bank vs Canara BankFederal Bank vs PNBFederal Bank vs Central BankFederal Bank vs SBIFederal Bank vs KotakFederal Bank vs IDFC FIRSTFederal Bank vs Axis BankFederal Bank vs ICICI BankFederal Bank vs HDFC Bank

Home loan calculators

Home loan EMI calculatorHome loan eligibility calculatorHome loan prepayment calculatorHome loan balance transfer calculatorHome loan amortization schedule

Frequently asked questions

What is the Federal Bank home loan interest rate?

Federal Bank's website advertises home loan rates starting from 7.5% per annum (checked 2026-11-01). The rate you get depends on your credit score, income and loan amount.

What is the EMI on a ₹50 lakh home loan from Federal Bank?

At the starting rate of 7.5% over 20 years the EMI is about ₹40,280 a month, with total interest of about ₹46,67,118. A higher personal rate would raise this.

What is the processing fee for a Federal Bank home loan?

The Federal Bank page we checked did not state a processing fee. Please confirm it with the bank's fee schedule before applying.

Does Federal Bank charge prepayment charges on a home loan?

The page we checked did not state prepayment terms. Please confirm with the bank.

EligibilityFree call back